Vanco International Intros Two New HDMI Extenders Over Fiber

vancoVanco International has introduced two new HDMI extenders over fiber: the EVEXFBR1 with bidirectional IR and RS-232, and the EVEXFBK1, which adds KVM over USB 2.0 passthrough. Both products are 4K HDR capable and can send signals up to 984 feet/300 meters over multimode fiber optic cables and 6.2 miles/10 kilometers over single mode fiber optic cables,.

The EVEXFBR1 HDMI extender over fiber includes bidirectional IR (20kHz to 60kHz) for source and/or display control, as well as RS-232 passthrough for additional control. The EVEXFBR1 includes two powered units, for transmitting and receiving. The transmitting unit is used to capture the HDMI input with control signals and carry the signals via multimode or single mode fiber optic cables. The receiving unit is responsible for equalizing the transmitted HDMI signal and reconstructing IR signals. Also in the box are multimode fiber modules and control cables.

The EVEXFBK1 HDMI extender over fiber includes bidirectional IR (20 kilohertz to 60 kilohertz) and RS-232 like the EVEXFBR1, while also offering USB 2.0 KVM pass-through. There is no need to run a separate line or another extender just for KVM control, the EVEXFBR1 provides the option to control a security NVR/DVR, computer, NAS system or any other component that is controlled by USB. The EVEXFBK1 also includes both transmitting and receiving units. The transmitting unit is used to capture the HDMI input and connect to a USB host (computer, DVR/NVR, etc.) along with control signals via multimode or single mode fiber optic cables. The receiving unit, equipped with two USB ports, allows for USB peripherals such as a keyboard or mouse to be connected, equalizes the transmitted HDMI signal and reconstructs the IR and RS-232 signal.

Both models include a multimode SFP module, and support for 4K@60Hz, 4:2:0 chroma subsampling, and 10 bit color, along with HDR10, Dolby Vision and HDCP2.2.